Insights
[…] The person who pays the tax on the wine is the qualified proprietor of a bonded winery or bonded wine cellar, and not a wholesaler, wine broker, agent, negotiate, retailer, consumer or, necessarily, the actual owner of the wine. Bottled wine may not be removed from bond (i.e., tax paid) without a COLA and an approved product label being affixed. This requirement is given in the wine regulations at 27 CFR 24.257(a) which states in part: “The proprietor must label each bottle or other containers of beverage wine prior to removal for consumption or sale.”

How long must the records be kept?

All records must be retained for a period of not less than three years from the record date or the date of last entry required to be made in the record, whichever is later.